PIKE BRAND HARDWOODS

On Time, On Grade, Exactly as Agreed. Guaranteed.

Ash

Common Name: White Ash
Latin Name: Fraxinus Americana
Characteristics of the Tree: The tree grows up to about 18m(60ft) in height, and has a trunk diameter of about 750mm(2ft 6in).
Characteristics of the Wood: The strong, shock-resistant wood is ring-porous, with a distinct figure. It has course and generally straight grain with an almost white sapwood and pale brown heartwood, similar to European Ash. It is a good wood for steam bending.
Common Uses: Joinery, boatbuilding, sports equipment, tool handles, flooring, cabinetry, millwork, plywood and veneer.
Workability: Excellent; works well with hand and machine tools and can be brought to a fine surface finish, glues well.
Finishing: It accepts stain well and can be polished to a fine finish.
Average Dry Weight: 670kg/m3 (42lb/ft3).
Source Information: “Collins Good Wood Guide”, Harper/Collins Publishers